Privacy Policy

Rock My Wedding Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.rockmywedding.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Rock My Wedding Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 7281888 and have our registered office at 42 St Annes Terrace Cheltenham GL526AL. Our VAT number is 198462557.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT VISITORS TO ROCK MY WEDDING

If you, as a visitor to Rock My Wedding, you elect to register for The List, we will collect your first and last names and email address.

HOW WE WILL USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:
· to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
· to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
· to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing visitor, we will only contact you by email with information about goods and services similar to those which you previously searched. If you are a new customer and only browsing the site, we will not collect your personally identifiable information.
· to notify you about changes to our service;
· to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:
· to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
· to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
· to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
· as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
· to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
· to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

· We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DATA RETENTION
Data will be retained as long as your account is active. There is no expiration on accounts and deletion may be requested at any time.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will not share your personal information with any third parties except:
· in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
· if Rock My Wedding or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
· if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rock My Wedding, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

DATA STORAGE
· All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, which are encrypted, salted and hashed. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using 256 bit encryption. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
· Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

SERVICES ROCK MY WEDDING USES
When you sign up to The List or opt to join one of our mailing lists, you will be added to the relevant Mailchimp mailing list, as you have expressed that you would like to receive direct email marketing from Rock My Wedding.
Rock My Wedding uses Google analytics to track how you are using the site, your browsing behaviour, journey and device or browser used. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google analytics. This information is used to help improve the experience for the users.

COOKIES
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

The below table outlines the performance cookies set by our website and a description of how they are used.

Domain: rockmywedding.co.uk
Cookie Name: _utma
Cookie Usage: This Google Analytics cookie is used to determine the number of unique visitors to our website and it is updated with each page viewed. This cookie persists for two years unless deleted by the user.

Domain: rockmywedding.co.uk
Cookie Name: _utmb
Cookie Usage: This Google Analytics cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with this site. This cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals.

Domain: rockmywedding.co.uk
Cookie Name: _utmc
Cookie Usage: This Google Analytics cookie is a tracking code to determine session status. Persists for the duration of the browser session unless deleted.

Domain: rockmywedding.co.uk
Cookie Name: _utmz
Cookie Usage: This Google Analytics cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site. Persists for six months unless deleted.

Domain: rockmywedding.co.uk
Cookie Name: _utmv
Cookie Usage: Google Analytics Cookie. Used for user-custom variables in Analytics.

OPTING OUT
You may opt out of receiving emails from Rock My Wedding at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email footer or in email preferences. You may delete your account with The List at any point by emailing hello@rockmywedding.co.uk

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may be notified to you by email. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

CONTACT
To opt out of communications from Rock My Wedding or for further enquiries, please email hello@rockmywedding.co.uk.